51th Annual Schedule of Events

 

Thursday, June 6th

Friday, June 7th

Saturday, June 8th

Monday, June 3rd

5:30 pm Wood Festival Baby Pageant, Queen Flora Pageant (Calhoun Middle/High School)

Tuesday, June 4th

7:00 pm Miss Wood Festival, Little Miss up to Miss Teen Pageant (Calhoun Middle/High School)

 

 

 

10:00 am - 6:00 pm West Virginia Forestry Association Exhibition - Wayne Underwood Field

12:00 pm - Booths Open

5:00 Calhoun County Committee on Aging Choir

Gospel Night brought to you in loving memory of Gregory Propst and Jennifer Propst Miller

5:30 - Preacher John Hughes

6:00 - Barbara Lowman

7:00 Opening Ceremonies, Coronation of Woodchuck Royalty& Introduction of Wood Festival Royalty. Presentation of Charley Whipkey Spirit of Wood Festival Award (Main Street Stage)

7:45 New Life Quartet

8:45 - Cheryl Jarvis and Pam Davis

9:15 - Sherry Johnson

 

 

 

 
     

 

9:00 am Booths Open

10:00 am - 6:00 pm West Virginia Forestry Association Exhibition -

5:00 – The Will Freed Hometown Variety Show featuring local talent hosted by Calhoun raised Will Freed sponsored by Hildreth Supply

7:00 - -The Calhoun Boys sponsored by Calhoun County Committee on Aging. Calvin Wilson, Kevin Church, Rick Poling, Jim Sullivan

7:30- 8:45  -Nelson and the McCormicks sponsored by Hardmans Supply

9:15 – 11:00 - The Chase, brought to you by Minnie Hamilton Health System, Our Premier Sponsor for the 51st annual Calhoun County Wood Festival

8:30 am 5K Walk/Run and Kids Run sponsored by State Farm Insurance, Tim Moore, Agent (Courthouse Steps)

9:00 Booths Open

9:00 am - Mud Bog Registration Begins (Wayne Underwood Field)

10:00 am - 6:00 pm West Virginia Forestry Association Exhibition -

9:30 Kids Day Activities sponsored by Loren B. Howley, Attorney at law

11:30 a.m. Grand Parade featuring Parade Marshals Rick and Arlene Sampson

1:00 - Wood Festival Mud Bog (Wayne Underwood Field Pit) Sponsored by Ullum Oil and Gas, Foodland, Houchin Construction, Straight Cut Lawn Care and Landscaping & Holberts Self Serve.

(main stage) West Virginia Bluegrass Alliance

12:30 - Eugene Stevens (Country)

1:00 - Rick Falls Family (Bluegrass

1:30 - Phil Jones and Friends (Country)

2:00 - 2:45 - Marteka and William Lake (Bluegrass)

3:00 – 3:45 Tom and Carol Wriston,. Classic Country

4:00 High Mountain Bluegrass

5:30 - Jack Garrett Ford presents RG3 (Roger Bush Trio)

7:30 - Rustic Highway, sponsored by Grantsville Foodland

9:00 – Chris Higbee sponsored by Walmart, Cain Oil and Gas,

11:00   Grand Fireworks Finale sponsored by Calhoun Banks.

Have a Safe Trip Home!!